Staff Christmas Party – What To Expect This Year (besides the unexpected)

The 9th Annual Acadameat Awards 

This year’s staff Christmas party will be another block-buster and, as always, the Meridian Acadameat Awards will be the main event no one should miss. Expect a fanshy-shmansy dress/suite & tie affair complete with photos on the red carpet, Hollywood style audio visual effects, awards & prizes, and a fully catered holiday spread.

A Few Party-Goer Reminders & Details…

The event is Semi-Formal.

  • Ladies… we already know you’ll be lookin’ fabulous.  Guys must be in ties – Bow or traditional, tux is optional.
  • Nominees – have your acceptance speech ready!
  • Be ready to say “Cheese”.
  • Mark Lewis, our in-house photographer will be taking photos on the red carpet
  • We’ll have a live Instagram feed slideshow on the big screens, so be sure to have your cell phoned full charged and your selfie-sticks ready! #AcadameatAwards

The event starts at 6pm on the evening of Tuesday, December 1st, at North View Golf Course

See Directions

Awards and Nominations

This year’s awards and nominees include…

Best Grind Award – Goes to the person who has the nicest and freshest ground beef balls!

  • Allison Walshaw (Maple Ridge)
  • Ben Lawson (Walnut Gate)
  • Brooke Bindley (Peninsula)
  • Timothy Enno (Tsawwassen)
  • Oscar Hu (Norgate)

Best Dressed Award

  • Summer Korman (Maple Ridge)
  • Jared Kathler (Oxford)
  • Alicia Moffatt (Walnut Gate)
  • Krista Jensen (Tsawwassen)
  • Ryan Davis (Tsawwassen)
  • Taylor Bortolussi (Norgate)

Best Presentation Award

  • Sandra Cachej (Norgate)
  • Valiant de Guzman (Norgate)
  • Emily Machnyk (Tsawwassen)
  • Jacob Hofing (Tsawwassen)
  • Breanna Murko (Oxford)

Flesh Wound Award – goes to the person who sustained the nastiest injury this year, and lived to tell the tale…

  • Trevor McDonnell (Maple Ridge)
  • Meaghan Stevenson (Walnut Gate)
  • Kenneth Arcilla (Norgate)
  • Marissa Lamb (Norgate)
  • Corey Paul (Walnut Gate)

Team Player Award

  • Katelyn Rocan (Oxford)
  • Ingrid MacDonald (Norgate)
  • Tania Church (Tsawwassen)
  • Isabel da Silva (Peninsula)
  • Theodora Bors (Oxford)
  • Briann Villeforte (Maple Ridge)

Celebrity Look Alike Award

  • Keanu Homeniuk (Maple Ridge)
  • Corey Paul (Walnut Gate)
  • William Bagshaw (Peninsula)
  • Ryan Davis (Tsawwassen)
  • Marissa Lamb (Norgate)
  • Kevin McHugh (Oxford)

Iron Man Award

  • Sam Giesbrecht (Maple Ridge)
  • Tyler Norris (Oxford)
  • Shantell Ripplinger (Walnut Gate)
  • Nolan Mcleod (Tsawwassen)
  • Emily Machnyk (Tsawwassen)
  • Paula Caton (Norgate)

Raw Talent Award

  • Chris May (Norgate)
  • Emily Machnyk (Tsawwassen)
  • Brooke Bindley (Peninsula)
  • Aydan Dungey (Walnut Gate)
  • Fareed Haddad (Oxford)  Marissa Watson (Maple Ridge)

Most Eligible Bachelor/Bachelorette Award

  • Rosalie Ross (Maple Ridge)
  • Jessica Petraschuk (Oxford)
  • Shayn Northey (Walnut Gate)
  • Kate Bennato (Peninsula)
  • Timothy Enno (Tsawwassen)
  • Conor Brennan (Tsawwassen)
  • Kenneth Arcilla (Norgate)

Barb Milne Award

  • Marissa Watson (Maple Ridge)
  • Ellery Gunderson (Norgate)
  • Michelle Van Beek (Tsawwassen)
  • Austin Beer (Peninsula)
  • Corrina Victor (Walnut Gate)
  • Wanda Wright (Oxford)
  • Tracy Renaud (Maple Ridge)

Rookie of the Year Award

  • Seth Rathjen (Maple Ridge)
  • Jessica Neilson (Oxford)
  • Jordan Kolisnyk (Walnut Gate)
  • Chloe Falk (Peninsula)
  • Casey Cumiskey (Tsawwassen)
  • Chris May (Norgate)

Meat Cutter Extraordinaire Award

  • Blair Wilson (Tsawwassen)
  • Crystal Pollock (Peninsula)
  • Corey Paul (Walnut Gate)
  • Jennifer Reynolds (Oxford)
  • Mitchell Burden (Maple Ridge)

Best Couple Award

  • And the nominees are… a mystery 😉

See you there.

Leave a Comment

All comments are held for moderation until approved by Meridian Meats. Your e-mail address will only be used for spam verification purposes.